Western Alliance’s quarter shows earnings improvement: lower funding costs and bigger earning-asset balances lifted spread revenue while credit metrics improved. The offset is that capital and tangible book slipped sequentially as rates and buybacks hit equity, and the release does not yet give 10-Q detail on liquidity or risk exposures 8-K.
Western Alliance Bancorporation · Q3 2026 · Reported 19 Oct 2026 · US
Key figures
Million USD | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
Net revenues | 1,014.2 | 938.2 | +8.1 % |
Net income | 277.2 | 260.5 | +6.4 % |
Diluted EPS | 2.45 USD/share | 2.28 USD/share | +7.5 % |
Net interest income | 807.6 | 750.4 | +7.6 % |
Pre-provision net revenue | 419.1 | 393.8 | +6.4 % |
Net interest margin | 3.57 % | 3.53 % | +0.04 pp |
Total deposits | 81,800.0 | 77,200.0 | +6.0 % |
CET1 ratio | 10.9 % | 11.3 % | -0.4 pp |
Net margin | 27.3 % | 27.8 % | -0.4 pp |
Figures in USD, as reported. Margins are computed from the reported lines.
Net interest income improved on lower funding costs and balance growth
Net revenue rose 8.1% year over year to $1.0 billion, and the main driver was net interest income, up 7.6% to $807.6 million 8-K. Management attributed the year-over-year increase in net interest income primarily to a $5.5 billion increase in average interest earning assets and lower rates on interest bearing liabilities, partly offset by declining yields on interest earning assets 8-K.
The 3.57% net interest margin also improved: it was up from 3.53% both a year ago and the prior quarter 8-K. Deposit optimization actions totaling $4.5 billion over the past two quarters drove a $14 million quarterly decline in ECR-related deposit costs, while strong commercial banking deposit growth kept total deposits at $81.8 billion despite a linked-quarter decline in non-interest-bearing deposits 8-K.
Credit quality improved, but reserve building stayed deliberate
The release supports management’s claim of better asset quality. Nonaccrual loans fell $77 million in the quarter to $485 million, or 0.79% of funded HFI loans, from 0.92% in both the prior quarter and the year-ago quarter 8-K. Coverage strengthened at the same time, with allowance for credit losses to funded HFI loans rising to 0.93% from 0.89% in the prior quarter and 0.85% a year ago, and allowance coverage of nonaccrual loans improving to 118% from 96% and 92%, respectively 8-K.
This was not a reserve release story. The provision for credit losses was $80.0 million, flat with a year ago, and management said it was primarily driven by $45.8 million of net charge-offs, loan growth, and proactive provisioning for macroeconomic risks associated with the higher interest rate environment 8-K. Net charge-offs improved sequentially to 0.30% from 0.37%, but remained above 0.22% a year earlier, so the quarter shows cleaner problem-loan indicators more clearly than lower loss content 8-K.
Expense growth and equity pressure tempered the quarter
Pre-provision net revenue, a company-defined measure, rose 6.4% year over year to $419.1 million, slower than revenue growth because non-interest expense increased 9.3% to $595.1 million 8-K. Management tied that expense increase mainly to salaries and employee benefits, up $32.6 million year over year, plus higher data processing costs, partly offset by lower deposit costs from decreased average ECR-related deposit balances 8-K.
The quarter also carried some below-the-surface pressure on capital. CET1 was 10.9% against 11.0% in the prior quarter and 11.3% a year earlier, while tangible book value per share fell 1.6% sequentially to $62.22 even though it was up 6.3% year over year 8-K. Management said total equity fell from June 30 primarily because higher rates drove $338.0 million of unrealized fair value losses in available-for-sale securities, alongside $92.1 million of share repurchases and dividends, partly offset by net income 8-K.
What to watch next
Whether deposit optimization can lower deposit costs without further erosion in non-interest-bearing deposits, which fell to $25.8 billion from $27.8 billion in the prior quarter 8-K.
Whether credit improvement broadens beyond nonaccruals, given net charge-offs were still 0.30% versus 0.22% a year ago and repossessed assets increased to $165 million from $126 million in the prior quarter 8-K.
Sources
Produced by Clarifo Research with the Clarifo financial research engine from the company's public filings. AI was used in parts of the analysis and drafting. Figures are checked automatically against the filings they come from. This is not investment advice.